Development of 3D printing orthosis based on CT images for finger osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takuji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10348675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手指変形性関節症 / 母指CM関節症 / 装具療法 / 3Dプリンティング装具 / 3Dプリンティング / 3Dプリンティング治療装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a custom-made 3D printing orthosis for finger osteoarthritis based on CT images, and to fix the affected joint effectively. As the first step, we created a 3D printing orthosis for healthy volunteers and confirmed that the balance between range of motion and fixation was appropriate. As the second step, clinical trials were started. In all cases, this orthosis successfully improved pain during movement and at rest, and improved activities of daily living. However, there was a problem with durability after long-term wearing. Breakage of the orthosis was noted in 12.5% of cases. Although this brace is useful, there are technical challenges for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の日本において手指変形性関節症による疼痛、機能障害は重要な課題である。治療の原則は保存的治療であり、本研究ではCT画像から個々の関節形状に合わせたオーダーメイド装具の作成に成功した。耐久性の問題から現時点では臨床応用まで到達していないが、本研究をさらに発展させ3Dスキャナーデータでの作成に至れば遠隔診療での作成も可能になり、社会的に重要な意義がある研究である。