Novel Finding of Masquelet technique in rat femoral critical sized bone model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA TAKATOSHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00348955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 通  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
上高原 理暢  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (80362854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMasquelet法 / induced membrane / 人工骨 / 巨大骨欠損 / 多核巨細胞 / クリティカルサイズ / 骨欠損 / プレート固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a critical bone defect, as for two phases of bone reconstruction method (the Masquelet method) proposed by A.C.Masquelet, a good result is provided in clinical practice. However, there were few reports about the biological activity of the bone defect region of clinical practice, in spite of some basic researches about induced membrane. Therefore we evaluated bone defect region environment of the rat critical bone defect model.
As a result, in the stroma of the bone defect region of the Masquelet method, the inflammatory granulation tissue and foreign body granuloma formation by the inflammation were controlled by induced membrane. Furthermore, promotion of the osteoclast induction by cytokine leads to bone metabolism activated. It was suggested that the environment of the bone defect region of the Masquelet method was advantageous to subsequently new bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大骨欠損に対するMasquelet法の線維膜や骨欠損部の生物学的な意義については、意見の一致を見ない。今回の研究で線維膜は炎症の進入を防ぎ、骨欠損部に移植した人工骨には炎症反応を起こさないことを明らかにした。
この研究成果は、一期手術で挿入する骨セメントスペーサーの代わりに、テフロン膜で覆った骨欠損部位に多孔質スペーサーを移植し、骨髄線維組織および血管内皮細胞を豊富に含むスペーサーを形成させ、それを二期手術時に自家骨と混合して再移植することでMasquelet法の治療成績を上げることを目的とした基盤研究(C)(21K09285)の貴重な基礎データとなった。