| Project/Area Number |
18K09050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Haruko Takano 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (40532891)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨膜 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / Osteocrin / CNP / 海綿骨 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / ホルモン / 骨代謝 / 骨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteocrin is a secretory factor released from periosteal cell. OSTN-KO mice showed a decrease in cancellous bone mass as well as cortical bone, but the trabecular bone loss cannot be simply explained by periosteal abnormalities. In this study, we examined two possibilities, the cellular pathway and the blood stream pathway. As a result, it is likely that OSTN promotes osteogenic differentiation thorough blood stream. OSTN is thought to bind only to NPR3, which is the clearance receptor for all natriuretic peptides, and suppress the NPR3-induced degradation of CNP. In the present study, CNP signal promoted osteogenic differentiation in primary periosteal cultured cells. In addition, we have shown that the periosteal blood vessels that support the blood stream pathway by whole-mount imaging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CNP経路は軟骨マトリックス合成を促進するために、軟骨の増殖肥大化を促進するが、骨組織そのものに対するCNPの作用を解析した論文は数報しかない。またCNPトランスジェニックマウスの骨代謝が促進しているという報告があるが、その機序は分かっていない。合成CNPの軟骨無形成症への応用に向けた臨床試験も想定されることから、CNPの骨に対する生理作用の解明は喫緊の課題である。以上のことから、本研究で明らかになったCNPの骨細胞分化促進効果は学術的にも臨床医学的にも有用である。