The role of CCKBR in nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamato Yu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30397377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordscckbr / nerve regeneration / bone orientation / lipid / conditioning / Cckbr / Bone quality / Apatite orientation / Hypochlorhydria / Bone evaluation / CCKBR / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon called the Conditioning effect, in which the nerve regeneration ability of the central nerve is excited after peripheral nerve injury, is an important phenomenon considered to be the key to central nerve regeneration.
It is important to examine the involvement of the cckbr gene in nerve regeneration, which has been reported to be associated with the Conditioning effect in genetic analysis. Therefore, a comparative test was conducted with mice in which the cckbr knocked out and normal mice. The dorsal root ganglion neurons of mice were cultured and the nerve regeneration ability was compared, but no significant difference was observed. After that, the involvement of the cckbr gene in bone orientation was examined, and the result was obtained that the cckbr gene is important for the formation of good bone orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経の再生は困難であり有効な治療法が無いことが現状である。脊髄損傷に対する有効な治療法はなく、損傷が起こりその後に2次的に損傷が拡大することを抑制することすら難しいことが現状で、再生を促すということになると手段は皆無と言っても過言ではない。
動物実験においてではあるがConditioning effectは中枢神経再生に有効な現象として報告されている。ゆえにConditioning effectに関与するcckbr遺伝子について研究することは医学発展のために大きな影響があると考える。また今回研究したcckbr遺伝子の骨配向性への関与の研究は超高齢社会の日本における骨粗鬆症治療発展に意義がある