Elucidating the mechanism of TWIST1 contribution to OA using genome-wide enhancer analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hasei Joe  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40636213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺村 岳士  近畿大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40460901)
村川 泰裕  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTWIST1 / 転写因子 / エンハンサー / ゲノムワイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptome and NET-CAGE analyses of TWIST1-expressing cells revealed that TWIST1 expression correlated with the expression of stemness/undifferentiability-related genes such as ID1, ID2, and Bmi1. Therefore, we reanalyzed RNAseq and microarray data to identify cell surface markers that are highly correlated with TWIST1 expression. We found that TWIST1 strongly correlated with the cell surface protein LRRC15. Currently, development of ADC drugs targeting LRRC15 is underway, and the results of this study support the validity of LRRC15 as a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TWIST1は軟骨だけでなく、発生や、腫瘍などにおいて広く重要な働きをしている転写因子である。本研究結果は、TWIST1が関わる重要な転写因子として働きの新たな一部を解明する手がかりになるものであり、今後、がん研究分野においてもつながるものであった。