| Project/Area Number |
18K09074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Ikuo 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 名誉教授 (70182970)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若林 健二郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20418867)
佐久間 英輔 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (90295585)
村上 里奈 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10535818)
青山 公紀 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10597818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ギャップジャンクション / 下垂体 / 濾胞性細胞 / 神経 / 幹細胞 / 再生治療 / ミクログリア / SGK1 / 毛様体神経栄養因子 / 濾胞星細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This investigation was made that the spinal cord regeneration experiment by the transplantation using follicle stellate cells. We have reported that leptin, discovered as a satiating factor, has a positive effect on the maturation and maintenance of gap junctions between follicular astrocytes in Zucker rats with dysfunctional leptin receptors. In this study, we investigated the effects of aging on the maintenance of gap junctions in the anterior pituitary of 2-year-old Zucker fatty (fa/fa) rats by examining gap junctions between follicular astrocytes in Zucker lean (+/-) and Wistar Imamichi rats. Although the detailed mechanism remains unclear, the results suggest that leptin signaling is effective in maintaining gap junctions between follicular astrocytes in 2-year-old rats, where age-related changes are expected. These results suggest that the maintenance of gap junctions is essential for the transplantation of follicular astrocytes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レプチン受容体の存在しない性腺刺激ホルモン(FSH)産生細胞の特に顕著な形態変化が見られた。Zucker-Fattyのマウスではレプチン受容体の変異によりレプチン不応性が生じている。このためレプチンの産生がレプチン受容体の存在する濾胞星状細胞間のギャップジャンクションを利用してFSH産生細胞の細胞形態の維持にかかわっているのではないかと考えられた。このことは、移植細胞としての細胞自体の恒常性の維持に濾胞星状細胞間のギャップジャンクションが効果的に働いていることを示唆しており、今後の研究に対する有効な発見と考えられた。