Analysis for the optimal condition of the autologous platelet rich plasma therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mamoru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10266702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟崎 裕記  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70199412)
丸毛 啓史  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70199925)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPlatelet-rich plasma / Platelet concentration / Leukocyte concentration / Enthesopathy / Tendinopathy / Sports injury / Optimal concentration / Tendon / 多血小板血漿 / 腱症 / 血小板濃度 / 動物モデル / 腱付着部症 / 自己多血小板血漿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an animal model of tendinopathy, we determined if there was an optimal PRP platelet concentration. PRP at platelet concentrations of 50(P50), 75(P75), 100(P100) and 150×10000/μL(P150) or normal saline (control) was injected into the tendinopathy tendon. Activities in the P75 and P100 were significantly greater than in the P50, P150 and control. The numbers of microtears, laminations and apoptotic cells in tendons in the P75 and P100 were fewer than in the P50, P150 and control (Because of a few sample numbers, no statistical analysis was performed). These findings indicated that the optimal PRP platelet concentration was approximately a range of 75 to 100×10000/μL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでPRP治療の至適血小板濃度は不明であり、施設間や精製キット間で濃度は統一されておらず、異なる条件下での治療成績が論じられてきた。本研究により、至適条件が明らかとなり、今後は統一した条件でPRP治療が施行されることにより、本治療法の適応と限界が明確になり、それにより、治療効果の予測が容易になることから、PRP治療か手術治療かの治療方法の選択が適切に行われ、最短時間で治療を行うことが可能になり、実臨床に多大な貢献ができる。