Development of a novel osteoporosis diagnostic device using acoustically stimulated electromagnetic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akira Ando  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90810581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 超音波誘起電磁応答 / 骨質 / コラーゲン / 超音波誘起電磁波 / ASEM信号 / 圧電効果 / 音響誘起電磁波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone fracture is a major factor in the elderly requiring support and care, and has become a major social problem. Osteoporosis is caused by a decrease in bone strength, and bone strength consists of two factors, bone density and bone quality, but bone quality has not been evaluated yet. In this study, we succeeded in detecting the changes caused by osteoporosis using the ASEM method, which is a non-invasive method to measure the electrical and magnetic properties of objects by detecting acoustically stimulated electromagnetic waves (ASEM waves), suggesting the possibility of using the ASEM method to evaluate bone quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在骨粗鬆症の診断は骨密度の評価のみによって行われ、骨質の評価はなされていない。高齢化が進む本邦において骨粗鬆症の適切な診断・治療を増進し、骨折を予防することは急務である。本研究ではASEM法を使用し骨粗鬆症に生じる変化を検出することに成功し、骨質評価の可能性が示唆された。非侵襲的に骨質を評価する全く新しい診断法の可能性が示され、骨粗鬆症の診断・治療の進歩につながることが期待される。