Novel fracture treatment by prevention of bacterial adherence and biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Ryo  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (70761451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 栄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
石原 一彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90193341)
茂呂 徹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20302698)
高取 吉雄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (40179461)
田中 健之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 骨折 / 感染 / 偽関節 / 遷延治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initial bacterial adhesion to medical devices for the fracture treatment and subsequent biofilm formation are known as the leading causes of surgical siteinfection (SSI). In this study, we have proposed novel method for a highly hydrophilic, antibiofouling metal surface of the medical devices for the fracture treatment by coating with 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC). In addition we have successfully demonstrated that MPC coated metal surface suppress adhesion and biofilm formation of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, using in vitro/vivo infection model.From the result of present study, we concluded that the MPC-coating will bring novel medical device in the field of fracture treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨折手術は、大別して、金属製のプレート・スクリューによる内固定と、金属製のワイヤーやピンと創外固定器を組み合わせた外固定によって行われている。エビデンスに基づいた治療指針の確立、手術方法、医療機器等の進歩により、多くの症例で良好な臨床成績が得られるようになっている一方で、感染と、続発する癒合不全(遷延治癒・偽関節)は深刻な合併症である。本研究成果により、これらの合併症を阻止し骨折の治療成績を向上させることが可能となり、患者の日常ADL・QOLの改善はもちろん、特に高齢者においては寝たきり防止・自立の保持による認知症や内臓疾患の予防、超高齢社会における労働力の確保や医療費の削減も期待できる。