Gelatin hydrogels with eicosapentaenoic acid can prevent osteoarthritis progression in vivo in a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shinya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 知之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50546588)
橋本 慎吾  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (20457089)
高山 孝治  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (80546490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEPA / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / エイコサペンタ塩酸 / 抗酸化 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of EPA-incorporating gelatin hydrogels on osteoarthritis (OA) progression in vivo.Ten-week-old male C57BL/6J mice were randomly divided into six groups (six mice each): sham,destabilization of the medial meniscus (DMM), Corn (DMM + corn oil ), EPA-I (DMM + corn oil + 3 mg/ml EPA), Control (DMM + control gelatin hydrogels), and EPA-G (DMM + 3 mg/ml EPA-incorporating gelatin hydrogels) groups. Mice were then euthanized 8 weeks after DMM or sham surgery, and subjected to histological evaluation. Histologic score was significantly improved in EPA-G compared to in EPA-I. MMP-3-, MMP-13-, IL-1β-, and p-IKK α/β-positive cell ratio was significantly improved in EPA-G compared to in EPA-I. However, CD86- and CD163-positive cell ratio was not significantly different between EPA-I and EPA-G. EPA-incorporating gelatin hydrogels can prevent OA progression in vivo more effectively than single injection of EPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症に対する新規治療薬の開発で現在のところ効果的且つ安全性の高い治療法
は無い。EPAは抗酸化剤としての機能だけでなく、近年抗炎症作用も有する報告もあり、多機能を有することが予想されEPAの他疾患への応用も含め機能を解明することが本研究の学術的意義であり、一方でEPAは循環器系やアルツハイマー病などの治療薬としてすでに使用されており、薬としての安全性は担保されているため変形性関節症の治療薬として即戦力になることが期待される点で社会的意義がある。