Elucidation of pain mechanisms mediated by mechanosensitive channel in knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Naoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (40648359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 亘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20453194)
山中 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 疼痛 / 機械受容チャネル / 荷重時痛 / 膝関節 / 間接痛 / TRPV4 / CatWalk / 関節痛 / TRPV1 / パッチクランプ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis (OA) of knee is a common disease in the elderly, and many patients have knee pain when walking or climbing stairs as chief complaints. However, the molecular mechanism of chronic pain in this disease has been unclear. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the pain mechanism by mechanical stimulation, focusing on transient receptor potential (TRP) channel and piezo channel. Behavioral experiments in knee OA model rats suggested that the activation or inhibition of TRPV1 channel and TRPV4 channel may have some effect on the pain mechanism of knee OA caused by mechanical stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から変形性膝関節症の機械刺激による疼痛発生抑制メカニズムにTRPV1 チャネルと TRPV4 チャネルの活性化と阻害が関与していることが示唆された。本研究から得られたデータは変形性膝関節症だけでなく関節疾患全体の機械刺激による疼痛発生抑制メカニズムの解明の一助になりえる。また本データは変形性膝関節症病態生理学に基づく治療戦略を開発する際に分子レベルでの作用点としての可能性を示せ、臨床応用への一助となったと考える。