Therapeutic effect of mesenchymal stem cell transplantation on tendon-bone healing in chronic cuff tear model with suprascapular nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Masafumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70330868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腱板断裂 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 肩甲上神経障害 / 幹細胞治療 / 腱板修復 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 腱板断裂モデル / 陳旧性腱板断裂 / 脂肪組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腱板付着部 / 組織再生 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, adult male Sprague Dawley rats underwent transection of the supraspinatus tendons with or without suprascapular nerve injury. Post operative 6weeks, animals received 1 of 4 operations additionaly.1) tendon repair only; TT group ,2)Tendon repair only but firstly received suprascapular nerve injury; DN group, 3)Tendon repair + adipose derived stem cells (ADSC) injection ;TT+ADSC , 4)DN+ADSC injection ;DN+ADSC. They were harvested at 4,8,12 weeks after tendon repair. We evaluated mechanical testing and histology.
In terms of biomechanical testing, the stiffness and the Young’s modulus of DN+ADSC was significantly higher than DN at 8weeks.In terms of histology, there was no difference between DN group and DN+ADSC group at 4weeks. However, DN group got atrophy at 8weeks, DN+ADSC groups improved atrophy. On the enthesis, while the properties of DN group was immature at 4,8weeks, that of DN+ADSC got highly maturity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、脂肪幹細胞(ADSC)の腱板修復の効果について検討した。腱板修復におけるADSCの効果の報告は少ない。今回の結果では、ADSC注射によって断裂修復部構造の成熟度が高まり剛性の向上につながったと考えられる。
腱板修復術は安定した成績が報告されているが、大断裂・広範囲断裂に対しては未だチャレンジングな手術で、高い再断裂率が報告されている。今後ADSCの効果が認められれば、待機手術であれば事前に患者の脂肪を採取・培養し腱板手術時に注射することで再断裂リスクの低減が期待できるのではないかと考える。今回は母数が少なかったため、今後母数を増やし報告していきたい。