Precision medicine for metastatic prostate cancer via estrogen and androgen signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Tetsuya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50376448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 賢一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (50508075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺癌 / プレシジョンメディシン / アンドロゲン / エストロゲン / 分子診断 / TRIM36
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) for prostate cancer aims to control the action of androgen receptors (ARs) involved in the growth of cancer cells. In some cases, long-term survival is achieved with this ADT, and in other cases, castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) develops relatively early, leading to cancer death. This study created a nomogram that predicts cancer-specific survival of metastatic prostate cancer cases using paraffin specimens of prostate needle biopsy by a simple method, and is expected to develop into precision medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて診断時のパラフィン標本から比較的簡易にADTの耐久性を診断することができた。ADTの治療効果が低い症例は初期にタキサン系抗癌剤、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬や新規の治療薬の候補となりえる。今後は独立したコホートでの検証や、商用化に向けた妥当性の検討が必要である。