Analysis of fucosylated protein of high risk prostate cancer and the development of novel therapy
Project/Area Number |
18K09132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2020-2022) Osaka University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三善 英知 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20322183)
野々村 祝夫 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 糖鎖 / PSA / 糖鎖PSA / フコシル化 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fucosylation is one of the important glycosylation modifications in cancer and inflammation, and there are three types of fucosylation: Core, Lewis, and H-type. We developed a kit to measure core-type fucosylated PSA in blood using a microcapillary electrophoresis immunofluorescence assay, and found that core-type fucosylated PSA was significantly elevated in prostate cancer patients compared to prostate biopsy-negative patients. Core-type fucosylated PSA was also significantly elevated in prostate cancer patients with a Gleason score of 7 or higher, compared with Gleason score 6 and biopsy negative patients. Simultaneous measurement of S2,3 PSA with core-type fucosylated PSA further improved the accuracy of diagnosis of high-risk prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Core型フコシル化PSAが高リスク前立腺癌患者の血中で上昇しており、治療を行う必要のある前立腺癌患者を採血により診断できることが可能となった。また認可されたS2,3PSAと同時測定することによりその精度が更にあがることを明らかにした。測定方法は実臨床で使用されているュータスマイクロキャピラリー電気泳動免疫蛍光測定装置を用いており、実臨床で実施が可能で、短時間での測定が可能である。今後臨床性能試験を行い臨床応用を目指す。