Exploring novel downstream targets of VBC-Cul2 complex in clear cell renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamba Tomomi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20402836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 理也  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (10347304)
矢津田 旬二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20749626)
元島 崇信  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60726355)
村上 洋嗣  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (70735703)
荒木 令江  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎癌 / VHL / 新規標的分子 / 3次元培養 / 質量分析 / 3次元培養 / 腎細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed three-dimensional culture system using sub-line of human renal cell carcinoma cell line 786-O, namely pRC3 and WT8.To identify novel pVHL target proteins, we performed SILAC(Stable Isotope Labeling using Amino Acids in Cell Culture) with pRC3(VHL-), WT8(VHL+), WT8+HIF stabilizer(Roxadustat) cultured in 3D. The expression levels of 254 proteins were elevated by VHL deficiency. In addition, RNA sequencing was performed to investigate the transcriptional expression changes and HIF dependency of the candidate target molecules. Among the candidate molecules, we focused on mTOR-related molecules and oxidative stress-related molecules because they are involved in the proliferation and survival of RCC cells and the prognosis of patients, and are now conducting further analysis of these molecules as new candidate targets of pVHL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎細胞癌は増加傾向を示している癌の一つである。腎細胞癌のうち大部分を占める淡明細胞型腎細胞癌では約80%の症例でVHL遺伝子変異やプロモーターのメチル化が認められ、VHLタンパクの機能喪失が癌化および進展に寄与していることが知られている。現在までにVHLの下流分子である血管内皮成長因子VEGFのシグナル伝達を阻害する分子標的薬が複数臨床応用され、一定の予後改善効果が実証されてきたが、完全奏効することは非常に稀であり奏効してもいずれ抵抗性が獲得される。VEGF以外の腎細胞癌特異的な新規治療標的の同定は新規治療薬の開発、更なる予後改善につながる可能性を秘めており、学術的意義、社会的意義が大きい。