Project/Area Number |
18K09148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Awaji Takeo 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田丸 文信 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70337541)
梶原 健 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80286103)
平澤 明 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70242633)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸受容体 / 精子 / αリノレン酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸受容体 / GPR120 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 三量体Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 三量体G蛋白共役型受容体 / 抗体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of GPR120, a long-chain unsaturated fatty acid receptor, in sperm function expression. Previous reports suggested that GPR120 may be working in sperm. In this study ,, 1) an excellent rabbit anti-GPR120 antibody useful for GPR120 functional analysis could be produced. 2) No clear expression was observed at the protein level in wild-type mouse sperm. 3) The results of reanalysis of the public data obtained by single-cell RNAseq showed that mRNA may be present in sperm despite low expression level. It was considered necessary to investigate whether the low lebel transcript of GPR120 was physiologically significant or even translated into protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
男性不妊治療において凍結保存精子の利用拡大が想定される。しかし、凍結保存による妊娠成立や受精率の低下がヒトにおいては臨床上の問題となっている。これを改善するため精子凍結法や融解法の改善など精子機能の維持を目的とした研究がなされてきたが、低下した精子運動性や受精能を薬物で改善させる研究は稀である。 本研究では、精子運動機能改善効果があると報告されるオメガ3不飽和脂肪酸の精子機能改善のメカニズムをその受容体であるGPR120から解明しようとする独創性が高い研究であり、付随して抗体作成が困難であるGPR120研究及びオメガ3長鎖不飽和脂肪酸の研究に有用な特異抗体を作成することができた。