Three-dimensional reconstructed testis as a new tool for studying the development of spermatogenic failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshiike Miki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (60398964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 晃明  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (60046117)
佐藤 陽子  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (50398963)
仲田 浩規  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (80638304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3次元再構築 / 精巣 / ハムスター / 停留精巣 / 3次元再構成 / 精子形成 / 3次元再構成 / 精子形成不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify the precise 3-dimensional (3D) structure of seminiferous tubules in hamsters to serve as a research tool for studying spermatogenesis and spermatogenic failure. We reconstructed all seminiferous tubules in testes from 0-day (new born) and 70-day (adult) Syrian hamsters using serial paraffin sections and high-performance 3D re-construction software. In either age hamster, the numbers of seminiferous tubules were 8-11, in which there were 2-4 dominant tubules accounting for over 80% of the total length. The dominant tubules were occupied the testis from the surface over the circumference to the center, while the others were short and occupied only one side of the testis. Although the procedure used in the present study is simple, it is a powerful tool to analyze organs with complex tubular structures, and will be useful for studying spermatogenesis under normal and pathological states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハムスター精巣を用いての3次元再構築は他に例がなく、また精子形成不全モデル動物を用いての検討も初の試みである。特に、3次元再構築された精巣の全体像を対象とした観察からは、精巣組織の一部を用いた検討からは得られない新たな発見がある。本研究ではモデル動物と精巣の3次元再構築および多様な情報のマッピングを組み合わせることにより、精子形成不全発生過程を経時的・空間的・多面的に観察することが可能になる。またこの結果から、障害が進展しても精子形成が残存している部域の位置や偏りなどの情報が得られれば、ヒトでのMD-TESEによる精子回収率を向上させるための新しい指標を開発する有力な手がかりとして期待できる。