| Project/Area Number |
18K09154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Haruki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (10817448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 崇之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90806605)
根来 宏光 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80708595)
奥野 博 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究室長 (90263079)
坂根 直樹 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 夜間頻尿 / 時計遺伝子 / ノビレチン / フラボノイド系化合物 / 概日リズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nocturia can be considered a circadian rhythm disorder. Nobiletin and tangeretin (NoT) are flavonoids derived from the peel of Citrus depressa, and they have been found to modulate circadian rhythms. Nocturia patients with an average age of 73.5 years received NoT50mg (30 mg of nobiletin + 15 mg of tangeretin) once daily for 6 weeks. NoT showed little change in noctrunal bladder capacity but resulted in decreased nighttime frequency (-0.5 voids) with a tendency toward reduced nocturnal polyuria index (nocturnal urine volume). No adverse events directly related to NoT were observed. Our study provides potential evidence of a novel and safe therapeutic option for nocturia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
夜間頻尿は下部尿路症状の中で最も困窮度が高い症状と言われその病因が多因子であり治療が臨床的に困難なことが多い。また実臨床において高齢者が多いため、安全かつ夜間頻尿を改善させるノビレチン・タンゲレチン混合物が期待される。 基礎研究からは、ノビレチンは尿路上皮細胞株の時計遺伝子発現を増強させコネキシン43のタンパク発現に影響を与えた。排尿機能に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。