| Project/Area Number |
18K09165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木内 寛 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70403053)
上田 倫央 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40759528)
福原 慎一郎 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20609870)
稲垣 裕介 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80804400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 夜間頻尿 / 夜間多尿 / 排尿障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nocturnal polyuria is the most common cause of nocturia. The cause of nocturnal polyuria is not well understood, and existing treatments are not highly effective. To develop a new treatment for nocturnal polyuria, it is essential to elucidate the pathogenesis of nocturnal polyuria, which requires basic research using animal models of nocturnal polyuria. However, a nocturnal polyuria disease model animal that mimics human nocturnal polyuria has not yet been established. In this study, we have succeeded in establishing a new nocturnal polyuria model mouse based on the results of research using aged mice and clinical studies in humans. By analyzing this disease model mouse in detail, we found that the cause of nocturnal polyuria is over-activation of NCC, which is a channel involved in sodium absorption in distal renal tubules. The over-activation of NCC is expected to be a novel therapeutic target for nocturnal polyuria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
夜間多尿は夜間頻尿の最も多い原因であり夜間頻尿の原因の60-80%をしめる。夜間頻尿患者は循環器系の疾患や骨折率が高く、死亡率も高い。夜間頻尿の改善はQOLだけでなく生命予後の改善につながると考えられるが、そのためには夜間多尿の病態解明と治療法開発が課題である。しかし、これまで夜間多尿の疾患モデル動物が樹立されておらず、夜間多尿の基礎研究は困難であった。本研究でわれわれは新規夜間多尿モデル動物を樹立した。さらにこのモデル動物を用いて、腎臓のNa吸収に関わるチャネルであるNCCの過剰活性化が夜間多尿を引き起こすことを発見した。NCCの過剰活性化は夜間多尿の新しい治療ターゲットとなると期待される。