Project/Area Number |
18K09173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakakura Takeshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00275132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郡 健二郎 名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
安藤 亮介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
濱本 周造 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80551267)
田口 和己 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00595184)
海野 怜 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40755683)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / 細胞傷害 / 腎結石 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tubular cell damage due to oxidative stress and increased inflammation promotes stone formation. Recently, it has been reported that injured cells induce autophagy. The purpose of this study was to investigate the involvement of autophagy in the process of renal calculus formation in renal tubular cells and calculus model mice, and to clarify the calculus formation mechanism. As a result, we figure out that a decrease in autophagy due to a disorder of the mTOR / TFEB pathway triggers renal stone formation. Activated mTOR signals were thought to promote renal stone formation. The development of a new stone treatment drug targeting mTOR is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路結石症は、全世界で有病率10%に達し、末期腎臓病へと進行する難治性疾患のため、予防法を含めた内科的根治治療の確立が望まれているが、未だ達成されていない。 尿路結石が、“酸化ストレスや炎症による腎尿細管上皮細胞の傷害が結石形成を促進する”という概念のもと、細胞保護作用を有するオートファジーに着目したところ、オートファジーが尿中の結晶により傷害を受けた尿細管細胞内のオルガネラを処理することにより、結石形成を抑制していることを見出した。細胞保護作用に着目した、メカニズムの理解は、これまでの尿路結石学にはなかった概念であり、これからの研究・治療法を根本から変える可能性がある研究課題である。