Development of a new preventive drug for urinary calculus focusing on the anti-metabolic syndrome effect of beige cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Endo Sumio  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30646823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
濱本 周造  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80551267)
田口 和己  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00595184)
藤井 泰普  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30566229)
海野 怜  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40755683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎結石 / メタボリックシンドローム / β3刺激薬 / ベージュ細胞 / 尿路結石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we conducted a co-culture experiment of beige cells differentiated from C3H10t1/2 cells and mouse tubular epithelial cells. In the co-cultured group, the amount of COM crystals attached to tubular epithelial cells tended to be small. In the co-culture group, the expression of inflammatory cytokines in tubular epithelial cells decreased with the passage of culture time. Subsequently, an experiment using the method of a kidney stone model mouse was performed. When β3 stimulant was administered to induce differentiation into beige cells, the amount of renal stone formation was significantly reduced as compared with Control. Moreover, when the gene expression in the kidney was examined, the expression of inflammatory cytokines was decreased and the expression of antioxidant stress markers was enhanced in the mice in which beige cells were induced to differentiate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、抗メタボリックシンドローム作用を持つベージュ細胞は、腎の抗炎症・抗酸化ストレス作用をもたらし、腎結石形成を抑制する可能性が示された。この研究を発展させることで、メタボリックシンドロームの改善および尿路結石の予防という、双方向性の治療薬開発に繋がると考えられる。