A study aimed at identifying the cancer lesion within multiple prostate cancer lesions that determines an individual's prognosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tsuyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (00552209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 崇  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50601598)
浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
白石 匠  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70405314)
上田 紗弥 (伊藤紗弥)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90534511)
藤原 敦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20457980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / DNAメチル化 / メチル化 / 前立腺全摘 / Index cancer / 前立腺生検 / 泌尿器科 / 予後規定病巣 / 針生検
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to perform comprehensive DNA methylation analysis using cells from multiple cancer lesions in radical prostatectomy specimens with metastasis and cancer cells from the metastatic site. The aim was to identify whether these lesions could be classified into prognostically significant lesions (aggressive cancer) and lesions that do not require immediate treatment (non-aggressive cancer). By performing DNA methylation analysis through DNA microdissection on multiple cancer lesions using radical prostatectomy specimens and comparing them to samples obtained from lymph node metastasis during radical prostatectomy, it was revealed that there were lesions within the multiple cancer lesions that exhibited methylation patterns similar to those of lymph node metastasis. These findings suggest that these lesions are the ones determining the prognosis among the multiple prostate cancer lesions that occur within the prostate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では転移を有する前立腺全摘除術標本の多発性癌病巣の細胞と転移部位の癌細胞とを用いて網羅的にDNAのメチル化解析を行った結果、多発癌病巣は一様ではなく、転移の源となる予後規定病巣(aggressive cancer)と即時治療を要さない病巣(Non aggressive cancer)とに分類できる可能性があることが示唆された。転移能を有する予後規定病巣を標的化して治療できれば前立腺全体を治療する必要がないと考えられ、前立腺部分治療の今後の発展の基盤となる意義深い成果であると考えられる。