A study of StAR as a molecular target in the prostate cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ide Hisamitsu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00301383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the prostate cancer cells, the steroidogenic acute regulatory (StAR) protein participated in testosterone composition. We identified Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) as a transcription factor in coordination with StAR expression in this study. In the examination using several prostate cancer cell lines, the signal of AhR did not give a change to increase proliferation, but acted for permeation invasion ability. Furthermore, the inhibitor of AhR affects the expression of StAR protein was found. The molecular mechanism about biological role in an evaluation of the testosterone composition ability and castration-resistant tolerance acquisition by the StAR was needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テストステロン合成の律速段階を形成するStAR蛋白質は、テストステロン合成経路の出発点であり、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌細胞の増殖においても重要な役割を担っている可能性が示唆される。しかし、StAR蛋白質の発現調整と前立腺癌細胞における去勢抵抗性獲得機構の関与の報告はこれまでほとんどない。本研究の知見を介して、前立腺癌、特に去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の増殖や浸潤、悪性化を抑制する新規治療戦略の立脚を目指す研究は独創的であり、臨床的意義が高い。