| Project/Area Number |
18K09186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Satake Yohei 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70783984)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川守田 直樹 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00617524)
山下 慎一 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
荒井 陽一 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50193058)
泉 秀明 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80722545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 過活動膀胱 / 結合組織成長因子 / メタボリック症候群 / 膀胱虚血 / 低出力衝撃波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metabolic syndrome (Mets) increases risks of life threating disease such as heart disease, stroke, renal failure and so on. This is why it is important to prevent the conditions that cause metabolic syndrome by a lifelong commitment to a healthy lifestyle. Eventually it will contribute to extension of healthy life as well as reduction of medical cost. Recently some research proved that overactive bladder or OAB is caused by ischemic condition and microangiopathy at the bladder, suggesting that OAB is one of the symptomatic alerts beforehand those critical diseases. In this research it was indicated that mRNA of connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) was overexpressed in the bladder mucosa in the OAB rat model, which was proposed as a mediator of bladder remodeling at bladder hyperplasia (BPH). It was proved that bladder remodeling was caused by bladder ischemia following Mets as well as bladder outlet obstruction with BPH.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年Metsによる、微小血管障害が病理基盤とするOABの基礎研究が報告されている。Metsは、放置すると大血管障害や神経障害へと進行し、重篤な疾患を発症する。したがって、微小血管障害のアラートであるMets誘発のOAB症状を診断し、早期治療介入できれば、重篤な疾患を予防可能となる。本研究では、血管障害と高脂肪食で作成したOAB動物モデルを用い、膀胱粘膜において結合組織成長因子(connective tissue growth factor) が有意に増加していることを見出した。この知見を、疾患の鑑別と早期診断に結び付けることができれば、重篤な疾患を予防可能となりひいては医療費の削減に寄与する。