The establishment of a novel treatment in neurogenic bladder by the transplantation of the stem cells derived from the skeletal muscle stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Akio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90453711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 友和  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10633191)
小島 崇宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40626892)
河合 弘二  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90272195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋間質由来幹細胞 / 膀胱機能障害病態モデル / 下部尿路放射線照射モデル / 幹細胞移植 / 膀胱放射線照射モデル / 神経因性膀胱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to test the hypothesis that "skeletal muscle-derived stem cell transplantation improves bladder dysfunction through remodeling of nerves and blood vessels for bladder dysfunction."
In this study, we planned to establish new models of lower urinary tract disorder and conducted stem cell transplantation experiments on these models. However, the initial experimental plan was significantly delayed due to COVID-19 pandemic. Therefore, we have aimed to establish a lower urinary tract radiation model as another model. Prior to this study, we analyzed clinical data on the lower urinary tract symptoms after radiation therapy for the basic information and found that there was a significant difference depending on the irradiation time. Currently, we are in the process of conducting an experiment to create the new radiation model with the advice of the laboratory of radiotherapy in our institute for the skeletal muscle-derived stem cell transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「骨格筋間質由来幹細胞移植が、膀胱機能障害に対して、神経、血管の再構築を介して膀胱機能障害が改善する」という仮説の検証を目指すものである。
近年放射線治療の進歩に伴い、前立腺癌や膀胱癌の放射線治療の適応が広がっているが、副作用として膀胱機能障害・下部尿路症状がQOLを低下させている。効果的な治療方法がないのが現状であり、新しい疾患モデルとして膀胱放射線照射モデルの確立を目指した。それに先立ち前立腺癌放射線照射後の下部尿路症状の発生に関する臨床基礎データを解析し、照射時刻による差があることを見出した。照射時刻を一定としたモデルの作成によって、幹細胞移植の可能性につき検討しうる土台となる。