Basic research on next-generation gene therapy using restricted-replication adenovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50366027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 鵬  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究准教授 (00610841)
那須 保友  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20237572)
定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍 / 局所治療 / 癌ウイルス治療 / REIC / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルス / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our studies so far have confirmed the induction of cancer cell-selective apoptosis based on the forced expression of the cancer-therapeutic gene REIC on various cancer cells and the antitumor effect based on the action. In this study, REIC-expressing restricted-replication adenovirus vector (Oncolytic Ad-REIC) is expected to have a stronger antitumor effect than the conventional REIC-expressing non-replication adenovirus vector (Ad-REIC). We carried out a basic research for the clinical application of Oncolytic Ad-REIC. Assuming that the Oncolytic Ad-REIC is directly administered to the lesions of various cancer types in clinical practice, a study aimed at maximizing and optimizing the therapeutic effect of local cancer therapy was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固形癌を低侵襲に局所治療で治癒させることを目標に研究を実施した。この観点からの新しい癌治療法に関する知見を、本研究により得ることができた。一方で、この薬剤投与に関する新しい手法は、癌疾患だけでなく様々な疾患に応用可能と考えられる。すなわち、当該薬剤投与手法と様々な効能の医薬品とを組み合わせて使用することにより、今後、幅広い分野で新しい治療法が開発される可能性がある。