Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells alleviates interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome in a Toll-like receptor-7 agonist-induced rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Hidetoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40810586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舛森 直哉  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295356)
佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 移植 / Toll like receptor / TLR7 / インターフェロンβ / 骨髄幹細胞移植 / Toll like receptor 7 / Loxoribine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loxoribine (LX), a TLR7 agonist, was instilled transurethrally into the bladders of female Sprague-Dawley rats. Then, intravenous infusion of MSCs or vehicle was conducted. Freezing behavior, voiding behaviors, and histological changes in the bladder were investigated. Quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction was performed to analyze the mRNA expression levels of inflammatory cytokines. Green fluorescent protein (GFP)-positive MSCs were used for cell tracking. Freezing behavior was reduced in the MSC group, and voiding behaviors in the MSC group did not deteriorate. Hematoxylin-eosin staining showed that mucosal edema, leukocyte infiltration, and hemorrhage were suppressed in the MSC group. The relative expression of interferon-b-mRNA in the bladder of the MSC group was inhibited. Numerous GFP-positive MSCs were extensively distributed, mainly in the submucosal and mucosal layers of the inflammatory bladder wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎に対する治療には、膀胱水圧拡張術や膀胱内薬物注入療法があるが、効果は一時的であり、しばしば治療に難渋する。本研究では、TLR7刺激ラット膀胱炎モデルに対して間葉系骨髄幹細胞を移植し、生理行動学的・病理組織学的に効果を確認することができた。本研究結果より骨髄幹細胞移植は間質性膀胱炎に対する新規治療となり得ることが示唆された。