Regulation of mammalian sperm capacitation by serotonin and GABA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujinoki Masakatsu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30316583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精子 / 受精能獲得 / セロトニン / GABA / 体外受精 / 超活性化運動 / 超活性化 / 哺乳類精子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin (5-HT, 5-hydroxytryptamine) and gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) induce sperm capacitation. In the present study, I examined regulatory mechanisms of sperm capacitation induced by 5-HT and GABA. In hamster sperm, 5-HT induced capacitation through Ca signals associated with a 5-HT2 receptor and cAMP signals associated with a 5-HT4 receptor. In mouse sperm, 5-HT induced capacitation through a 5-HT2 receptor, a 5-HT3 receptor, a 5-HT4 receptor and a 5-HT7 receptor. In addition, a success of mouse in vitro fertilization (IVF) increased in the presence of 5-HT. In rat sperm, 5-HT induced capacitation through a 5-HT4 receptor. GABA induced capacitation of mouse sperm, although it did not affect a success of IVF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討でセロトニンとGABAは精子受精能獲得の惹起を引き起こす作用があることが分かった。さらに、セロトニンは精子受精能獲得の惹起を介して体外受精の受精率を上げる作用もあることが確認された。また、セロトニンによる精子受精能獲得の惹起はCaシグナルとcAMPシグナルを介して起こっており、このシグナルは神経細胞で知られるシグナルと同じ経路であった。これら本研究成果はセロトニンを利用することによって人為的に精子受精能獲得を起こさせることで、体外受精の成績を向上させられることを意味する。ヒト精子においてセロトニン受容体が存在するという報告もあり、今後生殖医療への応用が期待できる。