Project/Area Number |
18K09205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 隆一郎 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00168006)
杉浦 悠毅 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30590202)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アルドステロン / アルドステロン合成酵素 / 免疫染色 / 質量分析 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / CYP11B2 / アルドステロン産生細胞クラスター / APCC / アルドステロン産生腺腫 / 副腎 / 副腎静脈サンプリング / 免疫組織化学 / 特許 / CT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported an immunostaining method in 2010 that can separately detect aldosterone synthase (CYP11B2) and cortisol synthasing enzyme (CYP11B1), and have shown a wide variety of aldosterone-producing lesions. Aldosterone-producing cell clusters (APCC, newly termed) are particularly important because they are frequently detected in adult adrenal glands. In this research project, (i)we succeeded in directly detecting steroids by mass spectrometry imaging, (ii)we analyzed changes in aldosterone-producing sites in the human adrenal cortex due to senesence, (iii)we estimated APCC-differentiation by single cell RNA sequencing of the adrenal cortex, and (iv)we applied CYP11B2 staining to clinical diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、多彩なアルドステロン病変を分子レベルで解析しただけでなく、病変が原発性アルドステロン症の臨床においてどのように関与するか、という疑問を解決するための重要な知見を得ることができた。これらの研究を深化させることにより、「ステロイド産生能に着目した原発性アルドステロン症の新規治療戦略」を開発することにつながることから、その学術的・社会的意義は大きい。