New perinatal management during labor with finger mounted near-infrared spectroscopy sensor and fetal heart rate monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Uchida Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90570234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 尚裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (70204550)
伊東 宏晃  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近赤外線分光法 / 分娩監視装置 / 組織酸素飽和度 / 胎児アシドーシス / オキシメーター / 胎児機能不全 / 胎児心拍数モニタリング / 新生児呼吸障害 / 胎児well-being / 胎児モニタリング / 酸素飽和度 / 胎児低酸素 / 新生児酸素飽和度 / 医療機器 / 新生児一過性多呼吸 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy) oximeter (proprietary trade name: Toccare) by using finger wearing type for fetuses, and acquired adaptation approval of the fetus measurement in May, 2019. We developed the probes where a tissue oxygen saturation level was displayed by a monitor through Bluetooth for a fetus and newborn. In addition, We evaluated the change of the serial fetal to newborn head tissue oxygen saturation, the difference of the tissue oxygen saturation between normal newborn cases and breathing disorder cases after cesarean. In the present study, the tissue oxygen saturation in normal newborn cases exceeded about 50% after the birth from three minutes, but the tissue oxygen saturation in the breathing disorder cases was less than 43% after the birth from three minutes, less than 45% after five minutes. Thus, the tissue oxygen saturation was a low value in breathing disorder cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩中の胎児健常性評価は、我が国では胎児心拍数モニタリングのみであるというのが現状である。胎児心拍数波形のみでは、偽陽性が多く、正確な胎児評価ができないまま帝王切開となり、帝王切開率の上昇につながる。胎児心拍数モニタリングを補完する方法として近赤外線分光法を用いた胎児組織酸素飽和度測定をするオキシメーターは、母体、胎児に非侵襲的であると考える。より安全に簡便な医療機器とすることを目的とし、胎児評価の1つの選択肢となるかもしれない。また、新生児評価に用いている現状のパルスオキシメーターでは出生直後では測定不可能なことがある。このオキシメーターは新生児測定は瞬時に可能であり、有用であった。