Novel therapeutic approach for endometriosis targeting variant isoforms of CD44
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA KENJI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60623494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉元 千陽  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00526725)
棚瀬 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20423915)
小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40178330)
竹田 善紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50825239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / CD44v9 / 酸化ストレス / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endometriosis occurs in 7-10% of women of reproductive age and causes dysmenorrhea, infertility, and in rare cases, cancer. We focused on the oxidation-reduction reaction that occurs in endometriosis in order to develop a new treatment method. In the ELISA of tumor contents, we found that endometriosis was exposed to strong oxidative stress. Next, we examined the expression of CD44v9, oxidative and antioxidant markers (8OHdG, HO-1) by immunohistochemistry using pathological specimens operated at our hospital. We found that the antioxidant capacity was high in endometriosis and low in clear cell carcinoma, and that DNA damage increased as the antioxidant capacity decreased. It is thought that DNA damage increases as antioxidant capacity decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症においては、嚢胞内で強い酸化ストレスに晒されている状態であるが、抗酸化作用を持つCD44v9の発現低下によって、酸化ストレスのマーカーである8-OHdGの発現が上昇していると推察された。抗酸化ストレス能の低下が、DNA損傷を増長させ、発癌リスクの上昇となる可能性が考えられ、今後CD44v9の発現低下の機序を明らかにしていくことで子宮内膜症の発生・癌化のメカニズムの解明や、治療法の開発へつながると考えられる。