Project/Area Number |
18K09241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ayako 近畿大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90378696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 謙臣 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20452336)
村上 幸祐 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60734671)
佐藤 隆夫 近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70162443)
柏木 伸夫 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30752745)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 超常磁性酸化鉄(SPIO) / SPIO造影MRI / リンパ節転移 / センチネルリンパ節 / 鉄染色 / 超常磁性酸化鉄(SPIO) / リンパ節転移診断 / 超常磁性酸化鉄製剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel method for the diagnosis of lymph node metastasis in cervical and endometrial cancers using Super Paramagnetic Iron Oxide (SPIO). Contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the cervix using superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO) showed a preoperative positive diagnosis rate of 85%, which was higher than that of CT (67%) and PET-CT (71%). In addition, it was suggested that SPIO could be an alternative tracer to radioisotope, and that sentinel lymph nodes could be identified using SPIO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、治療前のリンパ節転移診断の精度が上昇し、正確なセンチネルリンパ節の検出が可能となり、従来見逃されていたLN転移が検出できるようになれば、患者の予後やQuality of life(QOL)の飛躍的な改善につながり、医療費削減や社会生産性の低下防止が期待できる。