Project/Area Number |
18K09246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発生学 / エピジェネティクス / 低栄養 / 繁殖 / 発生生物 / 不妊症 / 精巣発達 / 周産期 / マウス / 生殖器 / 発達 / 母体栄養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used mice as an animal model to investigate the effects of the maternal malnutrition on the reproductive function of their offspring (males). The results showed that the offspring (males) which derived from the mothers fed the low-protein diet during pregnancy and lactation period which indicated small testicular development and a clearly reduction in the testicular weight compared to control mouse offspring. However, no abnormalities were found in the semen properties or testicular structure of the morphology, and fertility was also observed, but fertility was significantly reduced. The sperm fertility has been shown that maternal nutritional stress may affect sperm physiology, especially fertility acquisition, and may have long-term effects on offspring reproductive function for the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎生期における母胎栄養がおよぼすエピジェネティックな影響は、子が大人になってからの2型糖尿病、脂質異常症、冠動脈疾患、メタボリックシンドロームなどの生活習慣病の発症原因となるだけでなく、生殖細胞を通じて子孫に受け継がれることが証明された。