Development of a new drug, a glycosyltransferase that activates sperm motility and improves fertilization rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toshiaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50529568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 一廣  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00265878)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子 / 精子活性化剤 / 糖分解酵素 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that specific sugar chains in human semen regulate the activation of sperm motility. We have clarified the regulatory mechanism of sperm motility at the molecular level by showing that the addition of endo-β-galactosidase (EBGase), an enzyme that degrades these specific sugar chains, to human spermatozoa enhances sperm motility. In addition, we found that EBGase is not only involved in sperm motility activity but also in fertilization ability and post-fertilization embryogenesis. The purpose of this research is to use this EGBase preparation, which is attracting attention as a sperm activator, as a novel drug for clinical use to enhance human sperm motility and fertilization ability and to contribute to infertility treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において不妊治療患者数は46万人以上にものぼりさらに増加している。また、不妊症は少子化対策をはじめ女性の社会進出や晩婚化や高齢化による人口バランスの歪みなど様々な社会的問題に関与しているため、生殖医療技術の進歩と向上は常に求められている。本研究目的は、精子活性化剤として注目している新規製剤をヒト精子の運動能・受精能を高めて不妊治療に貢献する新規薬剤として臨床使用することを目指す。
本研究の目標は注目薬剤を含む新規培養液の開発であるが、現段階では未だ試作段階である。今後、精子活性化別指標の検討や培養液組成に関する影響のさらなる追究を行うことを課題としている。