Exploring the target molecules for endometriosis therapy using bioluminescence model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Fuminori  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40322218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 省  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 疾患モデルマウス / 発光マウス / 発行マウス / 動物モデル / 炎症性サイトカイン / 生物発光マウス / 慢性炎症 / 生物発光モデルマウス / 初期病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a luminescent and endometriosis model mouse with live imaging capability developed based on the endometrial transplantation theory, we analyzed the mechanism of lesion onset and progression over time. We obtained bioluminescent mice in which the transplanted endometrial tissue permanently emits light. The number of luminescent tissues, the amount of luminescence, and the position of adhesion from the initial stage were observed over time from outside the body, and an important peritoneal-derived factor,tenascin,was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症は子宮内膜に類似した組織が、子宮以外の部位に発生する疾患である。子宮内膜症組織は増殖・浸潤することにより周囲臓器と癒着を形成し、月経困難症や不妊の原因となる。生殖年齢女性の約10%、不妊患者の約50%と罹患率の高い疾患であるにも関わらず、初期病変の発生原因および接着・進展については本質に迫ることができていない。子宮内膜症の発症初期段階における局所の細胞生着・浸潤を切り口にした本研究成果は意義深い。