Study of central network function that controls reproductive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Oride Aki  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (00423278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金崎 春彦  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (10325053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキスペプチン / GnRH / 視床下部 / CRH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) and leptin, which has an anorexigenic effect, on gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) and kisspeptin expression were investigated using model cells of hypothalamic neurons. GLP-1 and leptin increased kisspeptin(Kiss-1) mRNA expression in model cells, but GLP-1 did not have a GnRH mRNA expression effect. Corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) is the hormone involved in stress. Next, we investigated the effect of CRH on Kiss-1 mRNA expression using cell models of Kiss-1 neurons in hypothalamic arcuate nucleus (ARC) . Stimulation of these cells with CRH significantly decreased Kiss-1 mRNA expression. CRH decreased Kiss-1 mRNA expression in these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の生殖機能は視床下部からの性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)および、さらに上位から作用しているキスペプチンにより制御されている。視床下部は生殖のみならず、摂食行動やストレス反応の中枢でもある。視床下部ニューロンのモデル細胞を用いた本研究によりGLP-1、レプチン、CRHなどの摂食やストレスに関連するホルモンがキスペプチン、GnRHの発現に関与していることが明らかとなった。これらの成果は、臨床的に遭遇する肥満ややせ、ストレスによる月経異常の病因解明につながるものと考えられる。