Relationship between intrauterine infection and endometriosis and its association with infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Khan Khaleque  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60336162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsendometriosis / uterine infection / metagenome assay / tissue inflammation / chronic endometritis / LVFX / GnRHa / LVFX/GnRHa / inflammation / metagenone / エンドメトリオーシス / メタゲノム / 子宮内膜症 / 腟内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the intrauterine microbial colonization in endometrial samples . Endometrial and endometriotic samples were collected from 53 women with endometriosis and 47 control women and were treated with levofloxacin (LVFX, or GnRHa before surgery.16S rDNA metagenome assay indicated that treatment with either of LVFX or GnRHa+LVFX significantly decreased some components of major bacterial genera comparing to untreated group.These findings corresponded with decreases tissue inflammation. Immunohistochemical analysis with antibody against CD138 indicated that the occurrence rate of chronic endometritis was significantly decreased after GnRHa+LVFX treatment comparing to GnRHa treatment group (P=0.041).
These findings suggest the effectiveness of a broad-spectrum antibiotic, as a non-hormonal agent, in improving uterine infection in human endometriosis. Future study is needed to confirm the validity of antibiotic treatment in improving fertility outcome in women with endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常のホルモン治療では様々な副作用があります。私共の研究では内膜症の発生に関する新しいメカニズムを報告しました。また非ホルモン治療として抗生物質が内膜症の治療に有効であり、不妊症の改善に役立つ可能性があります。