Compound screening using 3D culture of ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40609872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 三次元培養 / 明細胞腺癌 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 化合物ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop a therapy for ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC), which is relatively common among Japanese population and is resistant to current standard chemotherapy. This study takes advantage of 3D culture reflecting the pathological characteristics of CCC. Also, it utilises a validated compound library for drug repositioning.
First, 3D culture model was established by confirming pathological characteristics of CCC. Viability assays were tested to determine the most suitable method. Then, a high throughput screening was performed using Validated Compound Library provided by Drug Discovery Initiative of the University of Tokyo, and hit compounds were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌のうち、卵巣明細胞腺癌は、欧米と比較して日本人で頻度が高いが、現在の標準療法となっている化学療法には抵抗性であることが知られている。今回、卵巣明細胞腺癌の生体内での特徴により近いと考えられる、三次元培養を用いて、既知薬理活性物質のライブラリーのスクリーニングを行った。ヒット化合物は、今後さらに詳しい研究を行い、治療薬の候補となる可能性がある。