Search of combined cancer immunotherapy with mouse model induced tumor-specific variant antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masako  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (50467718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 健太郎  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (70346401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 卵巣がん / マウスモデル / 免疫チェックポイント関連分子 / 卵巣癌 / 複合免疫療法 / MSI / 婦人科がん / 腫瘍特異的変異抗原 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effective factor of cancer immunotherapy and the relationship between the effects of cancer immunotherapy and the frequency of somatic mutations and mutation burden in ovarian cancer to find effective treatment groups. The frequency of MSI-High in ovarian cancer was only 4.3%. There was no correlation between MSI status and prognosis and was also no correlation between MSI status and the expression of immune checkpoint-related molecules, so we considered these factors cannot be a predictor for therapeutic effect.
We also examined the effects of combination therapy with ICI (immune check point inhibitors) and other anticancer drugs. We prepared mice xenografts which were injected ovarian cancer cell line knocked out POLE, as a model of mutation burden rich. The group of combination therapy could not contribute prognosis improvement. Next, we started to make organoids from ovarian cancer tissue for functional experiments and drug administration experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
婦人科癌の中でも死亡率の高い卵巣癌の治療成績向上のため癌免疫療法の効果的な治療群を探索した。癌免疫療法の効果予測因子としてマイクロサテライト不安定性について検討したが、卵巣癌では頻度が少なく、予後との関連も認めなかった。次に、体細胞突然変異の頻度や数が多いPolymerase ε(POLE)変異関連癌のマウスモデルを作製し、抗癌薬と癌免疫療法の併用行ったが、生存期間を延長しなかった。
マウスモデルで一定した結果を得られなかったことから、近年、がん微小環境も含めがんの生物学的特性を反映するとされる三次元培養を行い、卵巣癌からオルガノイドモデルを作製し、さらに併用治療実験を進めるところである。