Role of innate immunity in the pathogenesis of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis: Alermin and IL-18
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Takao Ogawa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90549908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 志乃  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (50505592)
中多 祐介  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (80794958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 酸化ストレス / HMGB1 / Calprotectin / IL-25 / IL-33 / TSLP / NADPH oxidase / アラーミン / HMGB-1 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / プロテアーゼ / スギ花粉症 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / IL-18 / 好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎 / S100蛋白 / HMGB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alarmins such as HMGB1, Calprotectin, TSLP, IL-25, IL-33, ATP, are released from airway epithelial cells by various inflammatory stimuli, and play important roles in innate immune responses of airway inflammation. We revealed that allergens such as Alternaria, house dust mite, protease from S aureus, stimulated the release of these alarmins and that mRNA and protein expression of these alarmins were increased in nasal epithelial cells from patients with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis.
Oxidative stress (NADPH oxidase-DUOX1) and ATS are important in the release of TSLP, IL-25, IL-33, and intranasal instillation of NADPH oxidase inhibitors attenuated the nasal inflammation in mouse model of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年に難病指定された好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎は、著明な好酸球浸潤と多発する鼻茸、嗅覚障害を特徴とする難治性疾患で、いまだに病態が不明で、手術を行っても再発しやすく、ステロイド以外に有効な治療法がない。
本研究ではその病態にアラーミンとして上皮細胞から放出されるHMGB1, Calprotectin, TSLP, IL-25, IL-33, ATPなどによる自然免疫反応が重要で、酸化ストレスがその放出に関わっていることを明らかにした。さらに酸化ストレスの制御がマウスモデルでの鼻粘膜炎症を抑制することも確認し、新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性が考えられる。