Establishment of preventive and therapeutic methods for age-related balance disorders by activating cerebral function and hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takumida Masaya  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (00179590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢性平衡障害 / 聴覚刺激 / 重心動揺 / 白色雑音 / 内耳 / マウス / メラトニン / 白色雑音負荷 / NIRS / 加齢 / 大脳機能 / 平衡障害 / 聴覚賦活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a preventive / therapeutic method for age-related balance disorders by activating cerebral and hearing, we conducted studies in mice and humans. About half of C57BL6 mice developed balance dysfunction at 12 months of age and reached 100% at 24 months. Melatonin and its receptors were widely distributed in the inner ear and decreased with age. Their actions are sensory transduction, water transport, and protective effects against inner ear damage, those are associated with age-related inner ear disorders. Studies in humans suggested that the response in the vestibular cortex was diminished or prolonged in the elderly and was associated with age-related balance disorders. Cerebral activation by chewing gum or hearing stimulation with white noise improved the body balance. This effect was more pronounced in dizziness patients, especially elderly and psychogenic dizziness patients than in normal subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C57BL6マウスは加齢性平衡障害のモデル動物として今後の研究に役立つと共に、メラトニンは内耳に広範囲に分布し、内耳での情報伝達や、水、イオン輸送に関与するとともに、内耳障害軽減作用を持つことから加齢性平衡障害の予防や治療に応用可能である。ガム咀嚼や白色雑音での聴覚刺激による大脳賦活化はめまい患者、特に高齢者や心因性めまい患者で体平衡機能を改善し、白色雑音負荷がこれまで有効な治療に乏しい加齢性平衡障害や心因性めまいの治療やリハビリ機器の開発に応用できる可能性が考えられた。このことが明らかになったのは世界発であり、今後の研究にも役立つと考えられた。