| Project/Area Number |
18K09341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kikkawa Yayoi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (00452350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊田 周 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00555865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 内耳 / 嗅覚 / 神経保護 / 低酸素 / 平衡覚 / ミトコンドリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the impact of hypoxic stress on vestibular hair cells and the olfactory epithelium. To investigate the effects on vestibular hair cells, we conducted experiments replicating inner ear injury and hypoxia by administering varying concentrations of gentamycin and DFX (desferrioxamine mesylate salt) to the sensory epithelium of ICR mice. Our findings confirmed that a specific concentration of DFX mitigated hair cell damage, suggesting a potential protective role of hypoxic stress against sensory hair cell impairment. Conversely, we conducted more detailed experiments on the olfactory epithelium. After inducing damage to the olfactory epithelium using methimazole, we induced sleep deprivation and performed histological analysis. Although no observable changes occurred in the olfactory epithelium, we observed a significant decrease in the number of NADPH quinone oxido-reductase 1 (NQO1)-positive cells, resulting in a delay in tissue recovery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
以上の結果より、低酸素ストレスが前庭有毛細胞に対して保護的な効果を持ちつつ、嗅上皮組織には負の影響を与えることが明らかになった。さらなる研究が必要ではあるが、これらの知見は将来的には内耳および嗅覚障害の治療法や予防法の開発に役立つ可能性がある。