Adenosine regulates myeloid cells in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI GO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10457046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / アデノシン代謝 / MDSC / ENTPD / adenosine / CD73 / 免疫治療 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / アデノシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of adenosine metabolism in head and neck squamous carcinoma. Ecto-Enzyme like CD73 and CD39 which is upregulated in head and neck cancer excreate extracellular adenocine in the tumor microenvironment. Tumor immunity is suppressed from this adenosine in the end. Our study revealed that myeloid derived suppressor cells played the major supprier of adenosine and uptake glucose actively in the tumor. By regulating the CD73 or CD73 glucose metabolism in the tumor microenvironment, we might change the tumor environment and improve the anit-tumor immunity in head and neck cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌は予後不良な疾患であり、抗がん剤や放射線などが奏功しないことも多い疾患である。陰性者今回の研究により、その一因であると推測されている細胞外アデノシンを分泌している骨髄由来抑制細胞の種類や作用についての一端が明らかになった。予後が良好とされるHPV陽性者と比較して、HPV陰性者では、この骨髄由来抑制細胞が活発に働いていることが判明した。頭頸部腫瘍における免疫を抑制している原因を取り除く、抑制するなどの手法により、頭頸部癌治療の抗がん剤や放射線治療の効果を高められる可能性がある。