Combination of PET imaging and circulating tumor cell monitoring to predict treatment response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hoshikawa Hiroshi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70294767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 陽平  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50795573)
森 照茂  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80568840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCTC / PET / 治療効果 / 頭頸部癌 / FDG PET / 頭頚部癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / PET画像 / 遠隔転移 / 治療効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 22 patients treated for advanced head and neck cancer, the number of circulating tumor cells (CTC) in the blood before treatment was compared between those no recurrence (11 patients) and those with recurrence (11 patients). CTC type1 before treatment was significantly lower in the group of no recurrence. CTC type2 with changes in epithelial-mesenchymal transition did not differ between the two groups before treatment, but after treatment, there was a trend toward an increase in the relapse group, although the difference was not significant. Cell free DNA in blood showed no significant difference between the two groups, and FDG PET parameters showed no significant difference between the no-relapse and relapse groups. Furthermore, data obtained from peripheral blood, which has been shown to correlate with prognosis, showed no significant differences between the two groups. These results suggest that the CTC in the peripheral blood may be able to predict the response to treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療において治療効果を予見できる、あるいは治療に対する反応を正確に予見できるマーカーを知ることは、がんの適正な治療、個別化治療を推進する上でも極めて重要な要素となる。これまで画像検査、末梢血から得られる炎症や栄養を指標にしたパラメータなど、様々な指標が検討されてきたが、近年リキッドバイオプシーと呼ばれる循環細胞内のがん細胞、DNA、細胞外小胞などが有用なマーカーとなり得ることが示唆されている。今回、頭頸部癌領域においても循環腫瘍細胞CTCが治療効果を予見できる可能性を示したことは今後の治療法の選択や開発に大きな影響を与え得ると考える。