Effect of PGE2 on fibroblast isolated from the ferret vocal fold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Haruka  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (70623974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊井 良彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00555774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋線維芽細胞 / 頚部瘢痕 / αSMA / 骨格筋線維化 / PGE2 / 頸部瘢痕 / 声帯瘢痕 / フェレット瘢痕声帯モデル / 筋繊維芽細胞の分離培養 / フェレット / 瘢痕声帯 / プロスタグランジンE2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neck of the mouse was irradiated with 24 Gy or 72 Gy. Once, and after 10 days, 1 month, and 3 months, whole tissue of the strap muscle (which is the key for healthy swallow) was collected and PCR was performed. With the measurement of mRNA level of various fibrosis markers such as αSMA, TGFb, Collagen I and with Masson Trichrome staining, it was found that the obvious mouse fibrotic changes in strap muscle can be detected with a single irradiation of 72 Gy. This observation validated that strap muscle irradiated with single shot of 72Gy as a model of radiation induced fibrosis in neck muscle related to swallowing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後頸部放射線照射に伴う線維化(瘢痕組織)に対する新規治療法開発を検討するうえでの、的確で有用な放射線誘発頸部線維化マウスモデルの作製ができた。