pHin the external or mddle ear related a risk factor of middle ear cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 大  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (40397039)
豊田 優  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80650340)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsABCC11遺伝子多型 / 耳垢 / 中耳真珠腫 / 外耳道アポクリン腺 / 外耳道内pH環境 / ABCC11 遺伝子多型 / 耳垢pH / 湿性耳垢 / 外耳道内pH環境 / 細菌叢 / 中耳pH / 外耳pH / ABCC11 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we examined the possibility that differences in the dry and wet earwax based on the ABCC11 genotype would affect the risk of developing middle ear cholesteatoma, and found out that the proportion of wet earwax was significantly higher in the middle ear cholesteatoma case group compared to the control(healthy) group. Furthermore, we are focusing on the pH of earwax as one of environmental factors in the external ear canal associated with the risk of developing middle ear cholesteatoma. In this study, earwax was sorted into wet and dry by polymorphisms in the ABCC11 gene. On the measurement of the earwax pH, the pH of saline solution with suspended ear wax was measured by pH meter. In result, pH of the dry earwax group was 5.2, and the wet earwax group (pH of 5.6) was significantly more neutral. In addition,there was a significant correlation between the degree of neutral earwax p H and the progress of middle ear cholesteatoma staging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中耳真珠腫は、骨破壊を伴う炎症性・腫瘍性の病態を呈する。また、中耳真珠腫の再発率は、~30%を示す。そのため、中耳真珠腫が進行すると、難聴や耳鳴に始まり、めまい、顔面神経麻痺、さらには脳髄膜炎が続発する。つまり、中耳真珠腫は、罹患者の肉体・精神に甚大な障害をきたす難治性中耳疾患である。
本研究において中耳真珠腫の発症・進行におけるpHの耳内環境の重要性が実証された場合には、今後、中耳真珠腫に関してそのリスク診断/予防/治療が実現すれば、罹患者・罹患のリスクを有する人が受ける恩恵は極めて大きいと判断する命の延長に繋がる。