| Project/Area Number |
18K09363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Miyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Mochizuki Mai 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 研究員 (40726303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 隆之 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (80408583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 頭頸部がん / 下咽頭がん / がん幹細胞 / CD271 / 扁平上皮癌 / 下咽頭癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 細胞増殖 / 頭頚部癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An anti-CD271 antibody by immunized recombinant protein to mice was newly established to develop a CD271 therapeutic antibody. The antibody was humanized, and the anti-tumor effort of humanized-CD271 monoclonal antibody in the cancer graft model in mice was investigated, resulting in tumor decrease. We also reported that CD271 is a tumor formation marker and correlates with poor prognosis in human lung squamous cell carcinoma (LSCC). We established LSCC cell lines and CD271-knockdown cells using siRNA to elucidate the role of CD271 in LSCC. We determined that CD271-knockdown suppressed tumor formation and cell proliferation in LSCC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来有望な治療標的に乏しかった下咽頭がんにおいて、CD271を標的とした治療が有望であることを、独自に作成した抗体でin vitroおよびin vivoの両面で示したものである。さらに、申請者らは下咽頭がんと異なる臓器である肺から発生する扁平上皮がんにおいても、CD271が同様にがんの悪性化に寄与することを示し、CD271が下咽頭がんのみならず他の扁平上皮がんで広く治療標的となる可能性を示した。