Functional analysis of the effects of noisy galvanic vestibular stimulation on neurons in the vestibular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Chisato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60581882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 力  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10585235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前庭 / in vivoイメージング / 前庭電気刺激 / 電気刺激 / ノイズ / 確率共振 / 内耳 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed stimulation electrodes to deliver noisy galvanic vestibular stimulation to mice. We investigated a gene transfer method optimized for vestibular nucleus (VN) imaging. We inserted a needle tip into the VN to enable gene transfer using adeno-associated virus (AAV) at an appropriate viral transfer rate. Since the VN is in contact with the fourth ventricle, it was found that gene transfer to neurons in the VN was not possible without reliable and optimal viral infection during injection. In vivo calcium imaging of the VN infected with AAV was attempted by inserting a GRIN lens to the position where the VN could be seen, and the VN could be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス前庭神経核のin vivoカルシウムイメージングの実験系を確立することにより、前庭障害の治療法の新たな標的分子の探索やスクリーニング法・評価法の開発に繋がることが期待できる。また、マウスにノイズ前庭電気刺激を与える実験系の確立により、臨床研究で示されているノイズ前庭電気刺激による体平衡改善効果のメカニズムの解明を目指した研究の発展が期待できる。