Pathophysiology of Persistent Postural Perceptual Dizziness (PPPD): from animal model to translational research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Horii Arata  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30294060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい / PPPD / NPQ / PPPD問診票 / SSRI / SNRI / 頭部傾斜 / 自覚的垂直位 / 慢性めまい / 平衡機能検査 / 診断 / 問診票 / fMRI / VEMP / vHIT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reliability and validity of Niigata PPPD Questionnaire (NPQ) were tested on chronic vestibular patients. Cut off point of 9 for visual stimulation factor showed sensitivity of 82% and specificity of 74% in diagnosing PPPD. Factor analysis followed by cluster analysis of responses to NPQ revealed that PPPD had three subtypes: visual-dominant subtype, active motion-dominant subtype, and mixed subtype. SSRI/SNRI showed significant long-term (6-12 months) decrease in scores of NPQ, DHI, and HADS in comparison with non-treated controls in the treatment of PPPD patients, suggesting that anti-depressants would be effective drugs for PPPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性めまいの中でも最も頻度の高いPPPDであるが、診断基準に則った診断を行うためにはやや熟練が必要であった。しかし、本研究で作成したNPQ問診票を用いることによって、比較的高い確度でPPPDを診断できるようになり、PPPDの概念の浸透や診断に対して貢献した。また同問診票は、ドイツ語、フランス語、スペイン語等へ翻訳され、世界的にもPPPD診断に関して貢献している。また、薬物治療に関して、これまで対照群を使った研究の報告はなかったが、本研究で比投与群を対象として比較した結果、SSRI/SNRIのPPPDに対する有効性が確認され、PPPDの薬物治療のエビデンスが構築された。