Involvement of nasopharyngeal flora in the onset of asthma: Comprehensive study using 16s rRNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI NAO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (40743919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 新  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30294060)
林 正周  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (40463997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 上咽頭細菌叢 / 喘息 / 16S rRNA解析 / one airwaty,one disease / 16S rRNA解析 / 16S rRNA解析 / one airway , one disease
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From previous reports, the increase in Proteobacteria is considered to be one of the characteristics of the lower respiratory tract microbiome in asthmatic patients. It has also been suggested that certain bacteria may be involved in the aggravation and phenotype of asthma, and asthma patients with predominant M. catarrhalis, S. pneumoiae, or H. influenzae have neutrophil inflammation. It has also been reported that the rate is high, the number of years of asthma is long, and the forced expiratory volume in one second is low. The result of this time was 2 cases, but the ratio of Haemophilus genus in the nasopharynx is low, but it is necessary to consider increasing the number of cases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前肺は無菌的な環境にあると考えられていたが、2010年にHiltyらが肺にも特有の細菌叢が存在することを報告し、肺におけるマイクロバイオームが喘息の表現型に及ぼす影響について注目されている。Proteobacteriaの増加は喘息患者の下気道のマイクロバイオームの一つの特徴であり、M.catarrhalis,S.pneumoiae,H.influenzaeのいずれかが優勢な喘息患者は、好中球炎症の割合が高く、喘息の罹患年数が長く、一秒率が低いことも報告されている。今回の結果は2症例であり、上咽頭でのHaemophilus属の割合が低い結果になっているが、症例数を増やした検討が必要である。